H. B. 3136
[…] tax; and limiting the exemption from those taxes for insurance
companies which pay insurance premium tax to the capital and
income from insurance activities upon which premium tax is
paid.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:



That section seven, article twenty-three, chapter eleven of
the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as
amended, be amended and reenacted; and that section five, article
twenty-four of said chapter be amended and reenacted, all to read as follows:
ARTICLE 23. BUSINESS FRANCHISE TAX.
§11-23-7. Persons and organizations exempt from tax.



The following organizations and persons shall be exempt from
the tax imposed by this article to the extent provided in this
section:



(a) Natural persons doing business in this state that are not
doing business in the form of a partnership (as defined in section
three of this article) or in the form of a corporation (as defined
in section three of this article). Such persons include persons
doing business as sole proprietors, sole practitioners and other
self-employed persons.



(b) Corporations and organizations which by reason of their
purposes or activities are exempt from federal income tax:
Provided, That this exemption does not apply to that portion of
their capital (as defined in section three of this article) which
is used, directly or indirectly, in the generation of unrelated
business income (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code) of any
such corporation or organization if the unrelated business income
is subject to federal income tax.



(c) Insurance companies which pay this state a tax upon
premiums to the extent their capital (as defined in section three
of this article) is used in the generation of insurance premiums upon which a state tax upon premiums is paid. This exemption does
not apply to that portion of their capital which is used, directly
or indirectly, in the generation of income not derived from
insurance premiums upon which a state tax upon premiums is paid.



(d) Production credit associations organized under the
provisions of the federal "Farm Credit Act of 1933": Provided,
That this exemption does not apply to corporations or associations
organized under the provisions of article four, chapter nineteen of
this code.



(e) Any trust established pursuant to section one hundred